KHDA Good and better Dubai schools by fee band and area (2026-27)

All 150 private schools in Dubai rated Good, Very good or Outstanding in their latest KHDA inspection, grouped by starting annual tuition, with the area each one is in. Fees are the 2026-27 figures, which the KHDA fee freeze holds at 2025-26 levels.

Filter:

Not sure which year group your child joins? Use the year group calculator. Total cost to graduation: fee calculator.

How many Good+ schools sit in each fee band

Starting annual feeSchoolsOutstandingVery goodGood
Under AED 20,000460937
AED 20,000 to 40,0004741429
AED 40,000 to 60,00044141812
AED 60,000 to 80,00010352
AED 80,000 and above3210

Band = the school's lowest yearly tuition (usually FS1 or KG1). Older year groups cost more: the right-hand column shows the full range.

Under AED 20,000 a year (starting fee), 46 schools

SchoolAreaCurriculumKHDA ratingTuition 2026-27 (AED, lowest to highest year)
The Indian High School – Oud MethaOud MethaIndian CBSEVery good5,525 to 10,465
GEMS Our Own Indian SchoolAl Quoz 1Indian CBSEVery good7,209 to 14,696
KHDA area: Al Warqa FirstAl Warqa 3Indian CBSEVery good7,828 to 17,257
Delhi Private SchoolJebel AliIndian CBSEVery good11,139 to 15,592
JSS Private SchoolAl WaslIndian CBSEVery good12,145 to 26,375
The Winchester School – Jebel AliJebel AliBritishVery good14,950 to 33,352
JSS International SchoolJumeirah Village CircleIndian ICSEVery good15,910 to 41,513
KHDA area: Al Qouz FirstAl Quoz 4Indian CBSEVery good16,923 to 28,736
The Millennium SchoolAl QusaisIndian CBSEVery good18,278 to 26,876
New Indian Model SchoolAl GarhoudIndian CBSEGood4,466 to 7,769
Gulf Indian High SchoolAl GarhoudIndian CBSEGood4,989 to 9,434
The Indian High School – Al GarhoudAl GarhoudIndian CBSEGood5,276 to 21,000
Apple International SchoolAl QusaisBritishGood6,993 to 20,131
St. Mary's Catholic High SchoolUmm HurairBritishGood7,361 to 15,812
Our Own High SchoolAl Warqa 1Indian CBSEGood7,828 to 15,359
Al Shurooq Private SchoolJumeirah 1MOEGood7,828 to 13,017
GEMS Legacy SchoolAl GarhoudIndian CBSEGood8,532 to 21,092
Al Rashid Al Saleh Private SchoolOud MethaMOEGood8,989 to 19,290
New Academy SchoolAl RaffaAmericanGood9,238 to 24,625
The Westminster SchoolAl QusaisBritishGood9,362 to 18,203
Al Diyafah High SchoolAl NahdaBritishGood9,506 to 20,475
The Indian International School – Dubai Silicon OasisDubai Silicon OasisIndian CBSEGood9,679 to 21,000
The Indian AcademyMuhaisnah 4Indian CBSEGood10,666 to 18,221
MSB Private SchoolAl NahdaBritishGood11,816 to 27,681
Oxford SchoolMuhaisnah 4BritishGood11,856 to 20,128
Primus Private SchoolAl Warqa 1Indian CBSEGood12,265 to 22,829
Pristine Private SchoolAl NahdaBritishGood12,300 to 21,611
St Mary High School MuhaisnahMuhaisnah 4BritishGood12,498 to 24,177
Bright Riders SchoolDubai Investment ParkIndian CBSEGood12,875 to 22,500
American International SchoolAl QusaisAmericanGood13,405 to 21,732
Dubai Gem Private SchoolOud MethaBritishGood13,519 to 27,756
Sabari Indian SchoolDeiraIndian CBSEGood13,685 to 19,592
Al Salam Private SchoolAl NahdaBritishGood14,276 to 31,390
Springdales SchoolAl Quoz 4Indian CBSE, BritishGood14,534 to 46,350
The City School International PrivateNadd Al HamarBritishGood14,781 to 35,694
Russian International SchoolMuhaisnah 4Other, RussianGood15,722 to 25,180
Al Mawakeb School Al BarshaAl Barsha 2AmericanGood15,726 to 25,493
Al Mawakeb School Al GarhoudAl GarhoudAmericanGood15,726 to 25,493
Dubai Scholars Private SchoolAl QusaisBritishGood15,833 to 32,568
KHDA area: Al Twar FirstAl QusaisAmericanGood15,898 to 38,836
Dubai International Private School – Al QuozAl Quoz 1AmericanGood15,974 to 25,080
Pearl Wisdom SchoolHor Al AnzIndian CBSEGood16,081 to 23,290
Amity SchoolAl QusaisIndian CBSEGood16,696 to 33,394
Sharjah American International Private School – DubaiAl Warqa 1AmericanGood17,976 to 44,938
Al Ittihad Private School – Al MamzarAl MamzarAmericanGood18,635 to 42,434
Philadelphia Private SchoolMuhaisnah 4American, IBGood19,517 to 35,160

AED 20,000 to 40,000 a year (starting fee), 47 schools

SchoolAreaCurriculumKHDA ratingTuition 2026-27 (AED, lowest to highest year)
Lycée Français International – Oud MethaOud MethaFrenchOutstanding29,488 to 62,363
KHDA area: Nadd Al Shiba FirstNad Al Sheba 3Indian ICSE, IBOutstanding30,983 to 56,706
Lycée Français International Georges Pompidou – Oud MethaOud MethaFrenchOutstanding31,276 to 31,276
Horizons English SchoolAl WaslBritishOutstanding31,503 to 44,121
Ambassador SchoolMankhoolIndian ICSEVery good22,848 to 45,750
GEMS New Millennium SchoolDubai HillsIndian CBSE, BritishVery good23,143 to 33,557
KHDA area: Al Barsha SecondAl Barsha SouthBritishVery good24,749 to 37,124
Raffles World AcademyUmm Suqeim 3IBVery good33,544 to 93,922
Raffles International SchoolUmm Suqeim 3BritishVery good34,055 to 87,879
Greenfield International SchoolDubai Investment ParkIBVery good34,470 to 82,865
KHDA area: Al Barsha SecondAl Barsha SouthBritish, IBVery good35,000 to 70,000
Lycée Français International Georges Pompidou – Academic CityAcademic CityFrenchVery good36,920 to 50,700
Emirates International School – MeadowsThe MeadowsIBVery good38,046 to 85,976
KHDA area: Umm Suqeim FirstUmm Al SheifBritish, IBVery good38,636 to 81,872
German International School DubaiAcademic CityOther, GermanVery good38,760 to 73,227
Horizon International SchoolUmm Al SheifBritishVery good38,832 to 73,124
Lycée Français Jean MermozAl Quoz 1FrenchVery good39,789 to 68,525
Lycée Libanais Francophone Privé MeydanMeydan CityFrenchVery good39,904 to 69,307
Greenwood International SchoolMuhaisnah 1AmericanGood20,124 to 30,860
GEMS Winchester SchoolDubailandBritishGood20,370 to 38,403
Newlands SchoolAl Warqa 1BritishGood21,372 to 40,072
Star International School – Al TwarAl Twar 2BritishGood22,027 to 47,200
Al Ittihad Private School – JumeirahAl SafaAmericanGood22,219 to 43,272
Global Indian International SchoolAl Quoz 1Indian CBSEGood22,904 to 41,993
Capital SchoolAl QusaisBritishGood23,000 to 48,000
The Sheffield Private SchoolAl NahdaBritishGood23,631 to 44,563
Cambridge International SchoolAl Twar 1BritishGood23,795 to 36,775
Al Salam Community SchoolAl Twar 2BritishGood23,795 to 41,102
Dubai National School – Al BarshaAl Barsha 1AmericanGood24,172 to 39,665
GEMS Founders School – Al MizharAl MizharBritishGood24,877 to 37,856
KHDA area: Al Barsha FirstAl Barsha 3AmericanGood25,076 to 49,376
Al Nibras International Private SchoolDubai Investment ParkAmericanGood25,316 to 50,321
Mirdif American SchoolAl MizharAmericanGood25,944 to 47,081
Chinese School DubaiMirdifOther, ChineseGood27,673 to 33,207
GEMS Al Khaleej International SchoolAl Warqa 4American, IBGood30,675 to 52,129
Japanese SchoolAl WaslOther, JapaneseGood32,400 to 38,400
Smart Vision SchoolAl Barsha 2BritishGood32,450 to 49,900
Star International School – MirdifMirdifBritishGood32,730 to 57,510
International School of Creative Science Nad Al ShebaNad Al Sheba 3BritishGood34,287 to 65,504
KHDA area: Nadd Al Shiba ThirdNad Al Sheba 2AmericanGood35,000 to 71,000
KHDA area: Al Qouz SecondAl Quoz Industrial 2IBGood35,206 to 77,108
Al Mawakeb School Al KhawaneejAl MizharAmericanGood36,181 to 69,602
American Academy for GirlsAl MizharAmericanGood36,485 to 65,270
The School of Research ScienceAl Warqa 4BritishGood37,163 to 79,790
GEMS Metropole School – Motor CityMotor CityBritishGood38,393 to 51,190
KHDA area: Umm Suqeim ThirdUmm Suqeim 2American, IBGood39,478 to 70,630
Dar Al Marefa Private SchoolAl KhawaneejIBGood39,917 to 81,880

AED 40,000 to 60,000 a year (starting fee), 44 schools

SchoolAreaCurriculumKHDA ratingTuition 2026-27 (AED, lowest to highest year)
Victory Heights Primary SchoolDubai Sports CityBritishOutstanding40,138 to 54,733
KHDA area: Oud MethaUmm HurairBritishOutstanding43,084 to 53,320
KHDA area: Jumeira ThirdAl SafaBritishOutstanding44,200 to 55,714
Deira International SchoolDubai Festival CityBritish, IBOutstanding44,616 to 89,889
Kings School DubaiUmm Suqeim 3BritishOutstanding47,179 to 71,801
GEMS Wellington International SchoolAl SufouhBritish, IBOutstanding47,527 to 103,399
Dubai International AcademyEmirates HillsIBOutstanding51,202 to 79,696
Dubai British SchoolEmirates HillsBritishOutstanding53,027 to 79,541
Jumeirah English Speaking School – Arabian RanchesArabian RanchesBritish, IBOutstanding54,130 to 105,607
Jumeirah English Speaking SchoolAl SafaBritishOutstanding54,131 to 65,098
Safa Community SchoolAl Barsha SouthBritish, IBOutstanding54,437 to 89,440
Dubai British School Jumeirah ParkJumeirah ParkBritishOutstanding55,350 to 83,015
Repton SchoolNad Al Sheba 3British, IBOutstanding57,178 to 102,753
KHDA area: Al Barsha SecondDubai HillsBritishOutstanding57,999 to 110,108
KHDA area: MirdifAl MizharBritishVery good40,252 to 76,763
GEMS Wellington Academy – Silicon OasisDubai Silicon OasisBritish, IBVery good40,340 to 89,246
Universal American SchoolDubai Festival CityAmerican, IBVery good40,377 to 81,834
Uptown International SchoolMirdifIBVery good40,530 to 78,420
Jumeira Baccalaureate SchoolJumeirah 1IBVery good43,325 to 91,840
GEMS First Point SchoolDubailandBritishVery good44,288 to 75,756
Safa British SchoolAl SafaBritishVery good45,428 to 73,550
GEMS Wellington Academy – Dubai HillsDubai HillsBritishVery good47,527 to 93,959
Hartland International SchoolMeydan CityBritish, IBVery good48,781 to 92,803
Regent International Private SchoolThe GreensBritishVery good49,076 to 73,225
Bilingual French International SchoolMeydan CityFrenchVery good49,598 to 100,688
KHDA area: Jabal Ali FirstDamac HillsBritishVery good49,630 to 82,190
Ranches Primary SchoolArabian RanchesBritishVery good50,436 to 61,643
KHDA area: Umm Suqeim FirstAl SafaBritishVery good52,112 to 68,265
Dubai International Academy Al BarshaAl Barsha 1IBVery good53,111 to 96,309
Repton Al BarshaAl Barsha SouthBritishVery good53,540 to 89,774
Sunmarke SchoolJumeirah Village TriangleBritish, IBVery good54,104 to 91,643
KHDA area: Nadd Al Shiba FirstNad Al Sheba 3BritishVery good57,499 to 99,392
Arcadia Global SchoolAl FurjanBritishGood40,000 to 61,000
GEMS Metropole School – Al WahaDubailandBritishGood40,000 to 53,000
Dunecrest American SchoolAl BarariAmericanGood41,500 to 90,050
Dove Green Private SchoolDubai Investment ParkBritishGood42,000 to 60,000
Citizens SchoolAl SatwaBritishGood45,000 to 80,000
GEMS International School – Dubai HillsDubai HillsIBGood46,500 to 79,488
South View SchoolDubailandBritishGood46,510 to 66,519
The Aquila SchoolDubailandBritish, IBGood48,673 to 77,876
Fairgreen International SchoolDubailandIBGood49,400 to 84,500
The Arbor SchoolAl FurjanBritishGood49,500 to 92,500
KHDA area: Al Barsha SecondAl Barsha SouthIBGood50,000 to 85,000
KHDA area: Al Barsha SecondAl Barsha SouthOther, AustralianGood52,000 to 85,000

AED 60,000 to 80,000 a year (starting fee), 10 schools

SchoolAreaCurriculumKHDA ratingTuition 2026-27 (AED, lowest to highest year)
KHDA area: Al Barsha South FirstAl Barsha 1American, IBOutstanding66,185 to 93,300
KHDA area: Al Barsha SecondAl Barsha SouthBritish, IBOutstanding69,625 to 105,288
Jumeirah CollegeAl SafaBritishOutstanding78,946 to 98,681
Swiss International Scientific SchoolDubai Healthcare CityIBVery good62,900 to 118,400
KHDA area: Al Barsha SecondAl Barsha SouthBritishVery good67,384 to 111,062
KHDA area: Jabal Ali FirstJumeirah Village TriangleBritishVery good67,687 to 96,209
KHDA area: Al Barsha FirstAl Barsha SouthIBVery good71,113 to 123,442
Royal Grammar School GuildfordDubai Sports CityBritishVery good78,758 to 119,713
KHDA area: Al Barsha SecondAl Barsha 1AmericanGood60,571 to 89,319
Dwight SchoolDubai Sports CityIBGood65,117 to 110,755

AED 80,000 and above a year (starting fee), 3 schools

SchoolAreaCurriculumKHDA ratingTuition 2026-27 (AED, lowest to highest year)
Dubai English Speaking CollegeAcademic CityBritishOutstanding84,325 to 90,633
Dubai CollegeAl SufouhBritishOutstanding97,415 to 110,305
North London Collegiate School Middle EastMeydan CityIBVery good91,735 to 143,681

Good+ schools by area

AreaGood+ schoolsOutstandingLowest starting fee (AED)
Al Barsha South9224,749
Al Qusais806,993
Al Safa6322,219
Dubailand6020,370
Al Garhoud504,466
Al Mizhar5024,877
Al Nahda509,506
Muhaisnah 45010,666
Oud Metha525,525
Al Barsha 14124,172
Al Quoz 1407,209
Al Warqa 1407,828
Dubai Hills4123,143
Dubai Investment Park4012,875
Meydan City4039,904
Nad Al Sheba 34230,983
Academic City3136,920
Al Wasl3112,145
Dubai Sports City3140,138
Mirdif3027,673
Umm Suqeim 33133,544
Al Barsha 22015,726
Al Furjan2040,000
Al Quoz 42014,534
Al Sufouh2247,527
Al Twar 22022,027
Al Warqa 42030,675
Arabian Ranches2150,436
Dubai Festival City2140,377
Dubai Silicon Oasis209,679
Emirates Hills2251,202
Jebel Ali2011,139
Jumeirah 1207,828
Jumeirah Village Triangle2054,104
Umm Al Sheif2038,636
Umm Hurair217,361
Al Barari1041,500
Al Barsha 31025,076
Al Khawaneej1039,917
Al Mamzar1018,635
Al Quoz Industrial 21035,206
Al Raffa109,238
Al Satwa1045,000
Al Twar 11023,795
Al Warqa 3107,828
Damac Hills1049,630
Deira1013,685
Dubai Healthcare City1062,900
Hor Al Anz1016,081
Jumeirah Park1155,350
Jumeirah Village Circle1015,910
Mankhool1022,848
Motor City1038,393
Muhaisnah 11020,124
Nad Al Sheba 21035,000
Nadd Al Hamar1014,781
The Greens1049,076
The Meadows1038,046
Umm Suqeim 21039,478

Get 6 schools near you, free

This list tells you rating and price. It doesn't tell you which school has a seat in your child's year group, or how long the morning bus takes. Tell us where you'll live and we email six Good+ schools near that area within your budget, within 24 hours. No card.

Want seat status too? We ask six admissions desks for you and send a private page within 48 hours: get my shortlist, AED 290.

Where the data comes from

Ratings are each school's latest KHDA inspection rating (most from 2023-24; KHDA inspections resume in 2026-27). Fees are the KHDA-approved 2026-27 tuition per year, from KHDA's school register and Fees Fact Sheets as compiled by Dubai School Atlas (checked 24 September 2026). We cross-checked ratings against a second public directory (TryBeforeDubai): 144 of 145 matched schools agree. Areas are where the school stands, which can differ from KHDA's own area name. Schools not yet inspected, and schools rated Acceptable or below, are not listed. Always confirm fees and availability with the school. Official source: KHDA school directory.

Compiled 14 October 2026. SixSchools is independent: we are not KHDA or any school, and schools don't pay us.